Daily shuttle Antigua ↔ El Paredón
All articles

Getting there

El Paredón to Lake Atitlán: direct shuttle or via Antigua

· 6 min read

A cobbled street with arcades and clipped trees in Antigua Guatemala, under a grey sky

There are two ways. A direct shared shuttle runs from El Paredón to Panajachel, usually in the morning and early afternoon, taking roughly 3.5 to 4.5 hours for around $30 to $35 in 2026. Or ride our shuttle back to Antigua (about 2 hours, $25), then take one of the frequent Antigua to Atitlán shuttles, about 3 hours more.

How far is Lake Atitlán from El Paredón?

Further than it looks on a map, and much higher. El Paredón is at sea level on the Pacific; Lake Atitlán fills a volcanic basin in the highlands at about 1,560 m. Operators put the road distance at around 150 km, and published journey times run from three to four and a half hours depending on traffic and stops. The usual arrival point is Panajachel, the lake’s transport hub, where the shuttles stop and public boats leave for the villages around the shore.

What are the options?

OptionTimePer person (2026)Best for
Direct shuttle to Panajachel3.5 to 4.5 h$30 to $35Getting there in one go
Direct shuttle to San Pedro La LagunaAbout 5 hAbout $35Staying in San Pedro
Via Antigua: our shuttle, then Antigua → Panajachel2 h + about 3 h, often with a night in Antigua$25 + about $20More departure times, a break in town
Private driverSimilar to the direct shuttleAgree the price first; best split by a groupFamilies, groups, surfboards

How does the direct shuttle work?

Several operators run a shared minivan straight from El Paredón to Panajachel. Published 2026 schedules show departures around 08:00 and in the early afternoon, between 13:00 and 13:30, plus one daily morning departure to San Pedro La Laguna. Book a day ahead through your accommodation, an agency in the village or the operator directly; payment in advance is common. Pick-up is often at your hotel in the central part of the village, but not always, so confirm the meeting point the evening before. Luggage allowances are generous on paper (one operator lists a 23 kg bag plus a 10 kg hand bag), but mention a surfboard when you book.

The morning departure is the better one. It reaches Panajachel around midday, which leaves time to catch a public boat to San Pedro (45 to 60 minutes, about Q25) or San Marcos (25 to 35 minutes) in daylight, before the afternoon wind, the xocomil, makes the crossing rough. The early-afternoon shuttle arrives between 16:30 and 17:30, which is fine if you are sleeping in Panajachel.

Why go via Antigua?

It looks like a detour, and on a map it is. But the route through Antigua has more departures, and it lets you break a long travel day. Our shuttle leaves El Paredón every day at 09:00 and 15:00 and drops you at Café la Parada, in central Antigua, about two hours later. From Antigua, shuttles to Panajachel leave several times a day: one operator lists 05:30, 08:00, 12:30 and 16:00 in 2026, for about $20 and three hours, and others run direct to San Pedro and San Marcos at around 08:30 and 14:00 for about $25.

On paper, the 09:00 from El Paredón and an early-afternoon shuttle from Antigua get you to the lake the same day, but the connection is tight and a slow Escuintla road can break it. The relaxed version is a night in Antigua: dinner, an ATM, perhaps a bag you left at your hotel, and the 08:00 to the lake the next morning. If you came down to the coast on a round trip, the return seat is already paid for, and its date can be changed free of charge up to 48 hours before it. See the round trip.

Can you do it by chicken bus?

Yes, in a long day with several changes: out of El Paredón towards Sipacate and Escuintla, a bus up to Antigua, then Antigua to Chimaltenango, a westbound bus to the Sololá turn-off and a minibus down to Panajachel. You pay each helper in cash as you go. It is the cheapest way and a real slice of Guatemalan life, but with luggage, several transfers and the need to arrive before dark, it is hard work. Start early, travel light, and keep the shuttle as plan B.

Which option should you choose?

  • Light bag and you want the lake today: the 08:00 direct shuttle to Panajachel.
  • Staying in San Pedro or San Marcos: the direct San Pedro shuttle, or the morning shuttle to Panajachel and a boat across.
  • Luggage left in Antigua, or you want a night in town: our shuttle back, then a morning shuttle to the lake.
  • Four or more people, or surfboards: ask a private driver for a price.

Going the other way: Lake Atitlán to El Paredón

The route works in reverse too. Direct shuttles leave Panajachel for El Paredón early in the morning and around 13:00, and some 2026 schedules add an early-afternoon departure from San Pedro; times vary by operator, so check the day before. Through Antigua, take a morning shuttle from the lake to Antigua, then our 14:00, which reaches El Paredón around 16:00, or sleep in Antigua and take the 09:00 to be on the beach by about 11:00. Book the Antigua → El Paredón shuttle, and see how to get to El Paredón for the other ways down to the coast.

Practical tips for the trip

  • Sort out cash before you leave. El Paredón’s single ATM can run out of notes; Panajachel has banks and ATMs, but most villages across the lake have few or none.
  • Keep a warm layer in your day bag. At around 1,560 m, the lake’s evenings feel cool after the coast.
  • Expect a winding climb from the coast into the highlands; sit near the front if you get carsick.
  • Do not book a tight onward connection: traffic and roadworks can add an hour to any of these routes.
  • Cross the lake in the morning when you can; the afternoon wind makes small boats bumpy.

Planning more than one stop? Our two-week Guatemala itinerary puts the coast between the volcano and the lake, which is the order that wastes the least time.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a direct shuttle from El Paredón to Lake Atitlán?
Yes. Several operators run shared shuttles from El Paredón to Panajachel, usually around 08:00 and in the early afternoon, for around $30 to $35 in 2026. Book a day ahead through your accommodation or an agency in the village.
Does your shuttle go to Lake Atitlán?
No. Our shuttle runs between Antigua and El Paredón only, leaving El Paredón at 09:00 and 15:00 every day. From Antigua, shuttles to the lake take about three hours.
How long does it take to get from El Paredón to Lake Atitlán?
Between 3.5 and 4.5 hours to Panajachel on a direct shuttle, and about five hours to San Pedro La Laguna. Via Antigua, count two hours to Antigua and about three more to the lake.
Can I go from El Paredón to Atitlán via Antigua in one day?
It is possible with the 09:00 from El Paredón and an early-afternoon shuttle from Antigua, but the connection is tight. A night in Antigua and the morning shuttle to the lake is more relaxed.
Which is cheaper, the direct shuttle or going via Antigua?
The direct shuttle, at around $30 to $35 in 2026. Going via Antigua costs $25 for our shuttle plus about $20 to the lake, before a night in Antigua, but gives you more departure times.